Ted Baker
Find a Store
Find a Store
Our Blog
YOUR BAG (0) $0.00


Privacy, Security and Ethics

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd of 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Back to the top


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.tedbaker.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the
    fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
 

Security Policy

Ted is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computers with restricted access that are located in controlled facilities.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. For security purposes, your password should not be written down and should be regularly reset.

When we transmit sensitive information such as your credit card number and address details over the Internet, we protect it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol - the industry-standard method for protecting web communications.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

Uses Made of this Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Except as outlined above, we will not pass your details on to third parties without your express consent.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Ted Baker PLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ted Baker PLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Back to the top


Code of conduct

Click here to download our codes of conduct (MS Word document).

Back to the top


Accessibility

Using the WC3 checklist as a base guide, Ted has ensured the site meets or exceeds current legislative accessibility requirements.

http://www.w3.org/TR/WAI-WEBCONTENT/full-checklist.html

We have tested the site against the current versions of all popular browsers as well as common screen readers, in particular JAWS and IBM Home Page Reader.

This site uses cascading style sheets for visual layout. If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets, the use of structured semantic markup ensures that the content of each page is still readable and clearly structured.

While JavaScript and Flash are used on the site to improve usability, all pages and processes are still accessible and usable if JavaScript and/or Flash are not available.

Back to the top

Ted's Ethical Statement

At Ted Baker, we believe in playing fair. It’s not just about being honest and open in the way we do business though. Nor encouraging our suppliers to do the same. Important as those points are, it’s bigger than that. Global in fact. You see we also have a responsibility to do right by the environment in terms of reducing our waste and consumption of resources. In other words, keeping our carbon footprint as dainty as possible.

  • Environment
    Ted knows two heads are better than one. With this in mind, he’s become a member of the Green 500 organisation. The leading companies in London that make up the Green 500 are working together to collectively cut their carbon emissions by 1.5 million tonnes over 2 ½ years, in line with the London Mayor’s Energy Strategy. For more information click here http://www.green500.co.uk/
  • Ethical Conduct
    Ted likes to know his employees are taken care of. We have an ethical Code of Conduct for those who work directly with Ted Baker - click here to read it. And we don’t work with sweat shops. The factories and overseas organisations we work with are reputable firms and we’ve built trustworthy relationships with them over many years.
  • Sustainability
    Ted Baker wares are built to last – we do not deal in disposable clothing. Our quality fabrics are sourced from highly regarded mills, and Ted’s classic styles can be worn for many seasons. Many of our garments are also made from organic or sustainable fabrics. This means they have a lesser impact on the environment due to sympathetic farming and manufacturing processes. These fabrics don’t exhaust natural resources and can therefore be sustained long term. Read our fabrics guide for more information on the materials we use and where they come from.
  • Beauty
    Our policy is that we do not test on animals, nor do we use animal derived ingredients in our products. The only exception to this (and this is only really relevant to Vegans) is that we do use beeswax in some of our hair waxes.
  • Charity
    We donate thousands of pounds to charity each year, but being a modest fellow, Ted doesn’t like to shout about it. By donating gifts, funds and getting involved with events, we’ve worked with a variety of groups, ranging from individual fundraisers to large research organisations.

If you want to know more about what Ted Baker is doing to help others and the environment, sign up to our blog and find out what he’s been up to.

Back to the top